Plants included in Schedule 8 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act, 1981

Plants specially protected in Great Britain (revised 1998)
Algae Algae Fungi Fungi Liverworts Liverworts
Chara canescens Bearded Stonewort Battarraea phalloides Sandy Stilt-puffball Adelanthus lindenbergianus Lindenberg's Leafy Liverwort
Lamprothamnium papulosum Foxtail stonewort Boletus regius Royal Bolete Geocalyx graveolens Turpswort
    Buglossoporus pulvinus Oak Polypore Gymnomitrion apiculatum Pointed Frostwort
    Hericinum erinaceum Hedgehog Fungus Jamesoniella undulifolia Marsh Earwort
        Jamesoniella undulifolia Marsh Earwort
        Lophozia (Leiocolea) rutheana Norfolk Flapwort
        Marsupella profunda Western Rustwort
        Petalophyllum ralfsii Petalwort
        Riccia bifurca Lizard Crystalwort
        Southbya nigrella Blackwort

Lichens Lichens Mosses Mosses
Alectoria ochroleuca Alpine Suphur-tresses Acaulon triquetrum Triangular Pygmy-moss
Bryoria furcellata Forked Hair-lichen Anomodon longifolius Long-leaved Anomodon
Buellia asterella Starry Breck-lichen Bartramia stricta Rigid Apple-moss
Caloplaca luteoalba Orange-fruited Elm-lichen Bryum mamillatum Dune Thread-moss
Caloplaca nivalis Snow Caloplaca Bryum neodamense Long-leaved Thread-moss
Catapyrenium psoromoides Tree Catapyrenium Bryum schleicheri Schleicher's Thread-moss
Catillaria laureri Laurer's Catillaria Buxbaumia viridis Green Shield-moss
Catolechia wahlenbergii Goblin Lights Cryphaea lamyana Multi-fruited River-moss
Cladonia convoluta Convoluted Cladonia Cyclodictyon laetevirens Bright-green Cave-moss
Caldonia stricta Upright Mountain-cladonia Desmatodon cernuus Flamingo Moss
Collema dichotomum River Jelly-lichen Didymodon cordatus Cordate Beard-moss
Enterographa elaborata New Forest Beech-lichen Didymodon glaucus Glaucous Beard-moss
Gyalecta ulmi Elm Gyalecta Ditrichum cornubicum Cornish Path-moss
Heterodermia leucomelos Ciliate Strap-lichen Grimmia unicolor Blunt-leaved Grimmia
Heterodermia propagulifera Coralloid Rosette-lichen Hamatocaulis (Drepanocladus) vernicosus Slender Green Feather-moss
Lecanactis hemisphaerica Churchyard Lecanactis Hygrohypnum polare Polar Feather-moss
Lecanora achariana Tarn Lecanora Hypnum vaucheri Vaucher's Feather-moss
Lecidea inops Copper Lecidea Micromitrium tenerum Millimetre Moss
Nephroma arcticum Arctic Kidney-lichen Mielichhofieria mielichhoferi Alpine Copper-moss
Pannaria ignobilis Caledonian Pannaria Orthotrichum obtusifolium Blunt-leaved Bristle-moss
Parmelia minarum New Forest Parmelia Plagiothecium piliferum Hair Silk-moss
Parmentaria chilensis Oil-stain Parmentaria Rhynchostegium rotundifolium Round-leaved Feather-moss
Peltigera lepidophora Ear-lobed Dog-lichen Saelania glaucescens Blue Dew-moss
Pertusaria bryontha Alpine Moss-pertusaria Scorpidium turgescens Large Yellow Feather-moss
Physcia tribacioides Southern Grey Physcia Sphagnum balticum Baltic Bog-moss
Psedocyphellaria lacerata Ragged Pseudocyphellaria Thamnobryum angustifolium Derbyshire Feather-moss
Psora rubiformis Rusty Alpine Psora Zygodon forsteri Knothole Moss
Solenopsora liparina Serpentine Solenopsora Zygodon gracilis Nowell's Limestone-moss
Squamarina lentigera Scaly Breck-lichen    
Teloschistes flavicans Golden Hair-lichen    


Vascular Plants
Ajuga chamaepitys Ground-pine
Alisma gramineum Ribbon-leaved Water-plantain
Allium sphaerocephalon Round-headed Leek
Althaea hirsuta Rough Marsh-mallow
Alyssum alyssoides Small Alison
Apium repens Creeping Marshwort
Arabis alpina Alpine Rock-cress
Arabis scabra Bristol Rock-cress
Arenaria norvegica Norwegian Sandwort
Artemisia campestris Field Wormwood
Atriplex pedunculata Stalked Orache
Bupleurum baldense Small Hare's-ear
Bupleurum falcatum Sickle-leaved Hare's-ear
Carex depauperata Starved Wood-sedge
Centaurium tenuiflorum Slender Centaury
Cephalanthera rubra Red Helleborine
Chenopodium vulvaria Stinking Goosefoot
Cicerbita alpina Alpine Sow-thistle
Clinopodium menthifolium Wood Calamint
Coincya wrightii Lundy Cabbage
Corrigiola litoralis Strapwort
Cotoneaster cambricus Wild Cotoneaster
Crassula aquatica Pigmyweed
Crepis foetida Stinking Hawk's-beard
Cynoglossum germanicum Green Hound's-tongue
Cyperus fuscus Brown Galingale
Cypripedium calceolus Lady's-slipper
Cystopteris dickieana Dickie's Bladder-fern
Dactylorhiza lapponica Lapland Marsh-orchid
Damasonium alisma Starfruit
Dianthus armeria Deptford Pink
Dianthus gratianopolitanus Cheddar Pink
Diapensia lapponica Diapensia
Eleocharis parvula Dwarf Spike-rush
Epipactis youngiana Young's Helleborine
Epipogium aphyllum Ghost Orchid
Equisetum ramosissimum Branched Horsetail
Erigeron borealis Alpine Fleabane
Eriophorum gracile Slender Cottongrass
Eryngium campestre Field Eryngo
Filago lutescens Red-tipped Cudweed
Filago pyramidata Broad-leaved Cudweed
Fumaria reuteri Martin's Ramping-fumitory
Gagea bohemica Early Star-of-Bethlehem
Gentiana nivalis Alpine Gentian
Gentiana verna Spring Gentian
Gentianella anglica Early Gentian
Gentianella ciliata Fringed Gentian
Gentianella uliginosa Dune Gentian
Gladiolus illyricus Wild Gladiolus
Gnaphalium luteoalbum Jersey Cudweed
Hieracium attenuatifolium Weak-leaved Hawkweed
Hieracium northroense Northroe Hawkweed
Hieracium zetlandicum Shetland Hawkweed
Himantoglossum hircinum Lizard Orchid
Homogyne alpina Purple Colt's-foot
Hyacinthoides non-scripta Bluebell
Lactuca saligna Least Lettuce
Leersia oryzoides Cut-grass
Limosella australis Welsh Mudwort
Liparis loeselii Fen Orchid
Lloydia serotina Snowdon Lily
Luronium natans Floating Water-plantain
Lychnis alpina Alpine Catchfly
Lythrum hyssopifolium Grass-poly
Melampyrum arvense Field Cow-wheat
Mentha pulegium Pennyroyal
Minuartia stricta Teesdale Sandwort
Najas flexilis Slender Naiad
Najas marina Holly-leaved Naiad
Ononis reclinata Small Restharrow
Ophioglossum lusitanicum Least Adder's-tongue
Ophrys fuciflora Late Spider-orchid
Ophrys sphegodes Early Spider-orchid
Orchis militaris Military Orchid
Orchis simia Monkey Orchid
Orobanche artemisiae-campestris Oxtongue Broomrape
Orobanche caryophyllacea Bedstraw Boomrape
Orobanche reticulata Thistle Broomrape
Petroraghia nanteuilii Childing Pink
Phyllodoce caerulea Blue Heath
Phyteuma spicatum Spiked Rampion
Polygonatum verticillatum Whorled Solomon's-seal
Polygonum maritimum Sea Knotgrass
Potentilla rupestris Rock Cinquefoil
Pulicaria vulgaris Small Fleabane
Pyrus cordata Plymouth Pear
Ranunculus ophioglossifolius Adder's-tongue Spearwort
Rhinanthus angustifolius Greater Yellow-rattle
Romulea columnae Sand Crocus
Rumex rupestris Shore Dock
Salvia pratensis Meadow Clary
Saxifraga cernua Drooping Saxifrage
Saxifraga cespitosa Tufted Saxifrage
Saxifraga hirculus Yellow Marsh-saxifrage
Schoenoplectus triqueter Triangular Club-rush
Scleranthus perennis Perennial Knawel
Scorzonera humilis Viper's-grass
Selinum carvifolia Cambridge Milk-parsley
Senecio paludosus Fen Ragwort
Stachys alpina Limestone Woundwort
Tephroseris integrifolia ssp. maritima South Stack Fleawort
Teucrium scordium Water Germander
Thlaspi perfoliatum Perfoliate Penny-cress
Trichomanes speciosum Killarney Fern
Veronica spicata Spiked Speedwell
Veronica triphyllos Fingered Speedwell
Viola persicifolia Fen Violet
Woodsia alpina Alpine Woodsia
Woodsia ilvensis Oblong Woodsia



Plants on Schedule 8 of the Wildlife (Northern Ireland) Order, 1985

Plants specially protected in Northern Ireland (Schedule under review in 1999)
Vascular Plants
Adoxa moschatellina Moschatel
Ajuga pyramidalis Pyramidal Bugle
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary
Calamagrostis stricta Narrow Small-reed
Carex magellanica Tall Bog-sedge
Carex pauciflora Few-flowered Sedge
Centaurium littorale Seaside Centaury
Cirsium heterophyllum Melancholy Thistle
Dactylorhiza traunsteineri Narrow-leaved Marsh-orchid
Dryas octopetala Mountain Avens
Elatine hydropiper Eight-stamened Waterwort
Eleocharis parvula Dwarf Spike-rush
Epipactis palustris Marsh Helleborine
Epipactis phyllanthes Green-flowered Helleborine
Erica vagans Cornish Heath
Erigeron acer Blue Fleabane
Frangula alnus Alder Buckthorn
Geranium sylvaticum Wood Crane's-bill
Gymnocarpium dryopteris Oak Fern
Hammarbya paludosa Bog Orchid
Hierochloe odorata Holy-grass
Hordelymus europaeus Wood Barley
Hottonia palustris Water-violet
Hypochaeris glabra Smooth Cat's-ear
Lathyrus palustris Marsh Pea
Limonium binervosum s.l. Rock Sea-lavender
Limosella aquatica Mudwort
Lycopodiella inundata Marsh Clubmoss
Melampyrum sylvaticum Small Cow-wheat
Mentha pulegium Pennyroyal
Mertensia maritima Oysterplant
Monotropa hypopitys Yellow Bird's-nest
Neottia nidus-avis Bird's-nest Orchid
Ophrys apifera Bee Orchid
Orchis morio Green-winged Orchid
Orobanche hederae Ivy Broomrape
Orthilia secunda Serrated Wintergreen
Pilularia globulifera Pillwort
Polystichum lonchitis Holly Fern
Primula veris Cowslip
Primula vulgaris Primrose
Pseudorchis albida Small-white Orchid
Ranunculus fluitans River Water-crowfoot
Rubus chamaemorus Cloudberry
Saussurea alpina Alpine Saw-wort
Saxifraga aizoides Yellow Saxifrage
Saxifraga hirculus Yellow Marsh-saxifrage
Saxifraga oppositifolia Purple Saxifrage
Silene acaulis Moss Campion
Sisyrinchium bermudiana Blue-eyed Grass
Spiranthes romanzoffiana Irish Lady's-tresses
Stachys officinalis Betony
Teesdalia nudicaulis Shepherd's Cress
Trichomanes speciosum Killarney Fern
Trollius europaeus Globe-flower
Viola persicifolia Fen Violet

Plants included in Schedule 9 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act, 1981

Plants which may not be planted or otherwise caused to grow in the wild in Great Britain (schedule under review in 1999).

Algae  
Asparagopsis armata Hooked Asparagus Seaweed
Codium fragile ssp. tomentosoides Green Seafingers
Liminaria joponica Japanese Kelp
Macrocystis angustifolia Giant Kelp
Macrocystis integrifolia Giant Kelp
Macrocystis laevis Giant Kelp
Macrocystis pyrifera Giant Kelp
Pikea californica Red Californian Seaweed
Porphyra spp. except P. amethystea  
P. leucosticta  
P. linearis All Laver Seaweeds except native species
P. miniata  
P. purpurea  
P. umbilicalis  
Sargassum muticum Japanese Seaweed
Undaria pinnatifida Wakame

Vascular Plants  
Fallopia japonica Japanese Knotweed
Heracleum mantegazzianum Giant Hogweed

Plants on Schedule 9 of the Wildlife (Northern Ireland) Order, 1985

Plants which may not be planted or otherwise caused to grow in the wild in Northern Ireland.
Algae  
Macrocystis pyrifera Giant Kelp
Sargassum muticum Japanese Seaweed

Vascular Plants  
Acaena (all species) Pirri-pirri Bur
Fallopia japonica Japanese Knotweed
Fallopia sachalinensis Giant Knotweed
Heracleum mantegazzianum Giant Hogweed
Spartina (all species) Cord-grass

Republic of Ireland

No attempt has been made here to explain how Irish law differs from Great Britain and Northern Ireland in respect to wildlife protection.  The following is a list of Protected Vascular Plant Species in the Republic as listed under the Flora Protection Order, 1987.  The relevant legislation in Ireland is the Wildlife Act, 1976 and Statutory Instruments are issued under this Act.  The relevant Government Department is called The Department of Arts, Culture & Gaeltacht and copies of the relevant legislation are obtainable from the Government Publications Office, Molesworth Street, Dublin 2.


Vascular Plants
Allium schoenoprasum Chives
Arabis petraea Northern Rock-cress
Arenaria ciliata ssp. hibernica Irish Sandwort
Asparagus officinalis Wild Asparagus
Asplenium obovatum Lanceolate Spleenwort
Asplenium septentrionale Forked Spleenwort
Astragalus danicus Purple Milk-vetch
Calamagrostis epigejos Wood Small-reed
Campanula trachelium Nettle-leaved Bellflower
Cardamine impatiens Narrow-leaved Bitter-cress
Carex depauperata Starved Wood-sedge
Centaurium pulchellum Lesser Centaury
Clinopodium acinos Basil Thyme
Colchicum autumnale Meadow Saffron
Cryptogramma crispa Parsley Fern
Deschampsia setacea Bog Hair-grass
Epilobium alsinifolium Chickweed Willowherb
Erica ciliaris Dorset Heath
Eriophorum gracile Slender Cottongrass
Filago minima Small Cudweed
Galeopsis angustifolia Red Hemp-nettle
Gnaphalium sylvaticum Heath Cudweed
Groenlandia densa Opposite-leaved Pondweed
Gymnocarpium robertianum Limestone Fern
Hammarbya paldosa Bog Orchid
Helianthemum nummularium Common Rock-rose
Hordeum secalinum Meadow Barley
Hydrilla verticillata Esthwaite Waterweed
Hypericum canadense Irish St John's-wort
Inula salicina Irish Fleabane
Kickxia elatine Sharp-leaved Fluellen
Lathyrus japonicus Sea Pea
Lotus subbiflorus Hairy Bird's-foot-trefoil
Mentha pulegium Pennyroyal
Mertensia maritima Oysterplant
Minuartia recurva Recurved Sandwort
Misopates orontium Weasel's-snout
Najas flexilis Slender Naiad
Oenanthe pimpinelloides Corky-fruited Water-dropwort
Orchis morio Green-winged Orchid
Ornithopus perpusillus Bird's-foot
Otanthus maritimus Cottonweed
Papaver hybridum Rough Poppy
Persicaria vivipara Alpine Knotweed
Pilularia globulifera Pillwort
Polygonum maritimum Sea Knotgrass
Pseudorchis albida Small-white Orchid
Puccinellia fasciculata Borrer's Saltmarsh-grass
Pyrola rotundifolia Round-leaved Wintergreen
Ranunculus tripartitus Three-lobed Crowfoot
Sanguisorba officinalis Great Burnet
Sarcocornia perennis Perennial Glasswort
Saxifraga granulata Meadow Saxifrage
Saxifraga hirculus Marsh Saxifrage
Saxifraga nivalis Alpine Saxifrage
Saxifraga rosacea ssp. hartii Irish Saxifrage
Schoenoplectus tripeter Triangular Club-rush
Simethis planifolia Kerry Lily
Spiranthes romanzoffiana Irish Lady's-tresses
Stachys officinalis Betony
Trichomanes speciosum Killarney Fern
Trifolium glomeratum Clustered Clover
Trifolium subterraneum Subterranean Clover
Trollius europaeus Globeflower
Vicia orobus Wood Bitter-vetch
Viola hirta Hairy Violet
Viola lactea Pale Dog-violet